Ingredients I Use

Mango Butter 
          Mango Butter is extracted from the kernels of the fruit of the Mango tree. Mango Butter has a very mild scent. It melts at skin temperature and is used for its moisturizing, skin softening, protective and soothing properties. Some people find using Mango Butter for 4 to 6 weeks will notice the fading of lines and wrinkles.

Tamanu Oil
          The Polynesian’s have been using Tamanu Oil for centuries to treat a multitude of skin ailments. In Pacific Island folk medicine Tamanu Oil was used to treat eczema, sunburn, scrapes, blisters, acne and cuts. Tamanu Oil contains three basic classes of lipids, neutral lipids, glycolipids, and phospholipids. The oil also contains a unique fatty acid called calophyllic acid, and a novel antibiotic lactone and non-steroidal anti-inflammatory agent called calophyllolide. These and other components of Tamanu Oil, including anti-inflammatory coumarins, account for some of the oil’s beneficial activity.

Grape Seed Oil
          Grape Seed Oil contains a high amount of Linoleic acid which is a fatty acid that is essential for cell membranes and your skin. it is a great moisturizer and absorbs easily into your skin. Since Grape Seed Oil is a light thin oil that is reported to have antiseptic and antibacterial properties it is believed to be non-comedogenic.

Jojoba Oil
          Jojoba Oil is actually a liquid wax that has been used by the native Americans of the Southwest to moisturize their skin an treat wounds. Since it matches the molecular structure of the skins sebum it can quickly be absorbed into your skin without leaving an oily residue. Jojoba is also considered to have anti-inflammatory and antibacterial properties. It is also an effective antioxidant and helps prevent other oils from going rancid. Almost all of my Creations have at least 10% Jojoba Oil.

          The name says it all, Beeswax is produced by bees, and they form it into honeycombs to hold the honey. Added to skin care products it forms a protective barrier.

Soy Wax
          Again the name says it all; Soy Wax is produced from Soy Beans and people who are allergic to Soy need to avoid products that contain Soy byproducts. Soy wax has a lower melting point than Beeswax so it helps make my creations easier to apply. Palm Kernel Wax Palm Kernel Flakes are obtained from the kernel the fruit of the Palm oil tree. It has a melting temperature close to the temperature of your skin. I use Palm Kernel wax in my Vegan Soy Free Vegan hand balm.

          Lanolin is removed from wool by washing the wool in hot water. Lanolin has powerful emulsifying properties this natural emollient is absorbed by the skin, restoring its correct moisture balance and softness without impairing natural skin functions

Vitamin E 
          Vitamin E is the name given to several tocopherols which are antioxidants and help prevent oils from going rancid and helps extend the shelf life of my Creations. Vitamin E can be produced from different types of plants. Depending on which of my Creations I am using the Vitamin E in I use is produced from Sesame Seeds or Soy Beans. If you have allergies you should know the source of the Vitamin E in any products you use.

This is for educational purposes only.
You should fully research any product you use if you have allergies or any medical condition including pregenancy.
This information has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration.
It is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease or condition.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *